Privacy

This page describes the website’s administrative procedures regarding the processing of the personal data of the users who italimpianti.it

This information is also pursuant to the art. 13 of the legislative decree n. 196/2003 – Code in matter of protection of the personal data of those who interact with the web services of the Italian Institute for Privacy, accessible through data transmission from the address:

http://www.italimpianti.it

This statement only concerns the owner’s website and does not apply to other sites which the user may be directed to through links.

This information is based on Recommendation n. 2/2001 that the European authorities for the protection of personal data, reunited in the Group instituted by art. 29 of Directive n. 95/46/CE, adopted on May 17, 2001, to identify some minimum requirements for collecting personal data online, and, in particular, the procedures, the stages and the nature of the information that the data owners must provide to the users when the latter connect to web pages, regardless of the purposes of the connection

Data Processing Owner
Following consultation of this site, the data related to identified or identifiable persons may be processed.

The data processing owner is the company Italimpianti Orafi S.p.a. located in via Provinciale di Civitella 8, Badia al Pino, 52041 (Arezzo). Italy, in the person of its legal representative, Mr. Luciano Crocini.

Other natural or legal persons duly appointed or nominated by the owner will be able to carry out the data processing as per their assignment.

Data Processing Location
The processing operations related to the web services of this website take place at the above-mentioned location and are solely handled by the technical personnel of the department appointed for the processing, or by persons in charge of occasional maintenance operations.

No data deriving from the web service is communicated or disseminated.

The personal data provided by the users who register or request the dispatch of informative material (bulletins, newsletter, answers to queries, etc.) are used with the sole purpose of providing or performing the service requested and are communicated to third parties only if this is necessary for that purpose.

The personal details provided by users who register, in particular their full name and region of origin, as well as their emails, are automatically inserted in the mailing list.

Types Of Processed Data

Navigation Data
The computer systems and software procedures used to operate this website acquire, during their normal operation, some personal data whose transmission is implicit in the use of Internet communication protocols.

This information is not collected to be associated to identified interested parties, but by their very nature could allow users to be identified, through elaborations and associations with data held by third parties.

This category of data includes IP addresses or domain names of computers users make use of to connect to the site, addresses in URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) notation of requested resources, the time of the request, the method used in submitting the request to the server, the size of the reply file, the numerical code indicating the status of the server’s reply (successful, error, etc.) and other parameters relating to the operating system and the user’s computer environment.

These data are used only to obtain anonymous statistical information about the site use and to check its correct functioning and are immediately deleted after processing. The data could be used to ascertain responsibility in case of hypothetical computer crimes against the site: save for this eventuality, the data on web contacts are not saved for more than seven days.

Data Provided Voluntarily By The User
The optional, explicit and voluntary sending of e-mails to the addresses indicated on this website entails the subsequent acquisition of the sender’s address, which is needed to answer his/her requests, and of any other personal data inserted in the written text.

Concise summary reports will be progressively reported or displayed in the site pages predisposed for particular services on request.

The optional, explicit and voluntary registration takes place through the filling of personal information on an automated registration form; this registration is made on the site in order to access (prior authorisation of the owner) some restricted areas, or to get membership for promotions and/or reservation requests and involves the subsequent acquisition of the aforementioned personal data in order to manage connections and identify the persons accessing the site’s restricted areas and offers/promotions. The e-mail submitted at this level is used to verify the identity of the person registering, by sending an automatic verification email to the address provided. The e-mail can be used later to request a new password in case of loss of the authentication credentials on the site, or for the purposes of administering the site and ordinary communications. The data will be used for administrative, operational and accounting operations consequent to the subscription to the services provided. The data could be used to ascertain responsibility in case of hypothetical computer crimes against the site. Where applicable, and as a result of the expression of consent, the inserted data will also be used later to contact the user about promotions and commercial offers.

The processing is achieved through operations or through a set of operations indicated in the art. 4 paragraph 1 a) of the Consolidation Act, namely data collection, registration, organisation, conversation, consultation, processing, editing, selection, extraction, comparison, use, interconnection, blocking, communication, cancellation and destruction.

The operations may be carried out with or without the aid of electronic or automated tools. The processing is carried out by the people appointed for this task.

Cookies
No personal data of the users is purposely acquired by the website.

Cookies and so-called persistent cookies, namely user tracking systems, are not used to transmit personal information.

The use of so-called session cookies (which are not permanently memorised on the user’s computer and disappear when the browser is closed, unless the user registers on the website and logs into the system by ticking the “remember me” box; in this case the session cookies remain only on the user’s computer to allow later an automatic access to the restricted areas) is strictly limited to transmitting session identifiers (consisting of random numbers generated by the server) or identifiers which allow access to restricted areas (only when the “remember me” box is ticked) and which are necessary to allow a safe and efficient exploration of the site.

The so-called session cookies used in this site avoid using other computer techniques potentially prejudicial to the privacy of the users’ browsing.

Optional Nature Of Data Conferment

Except for what is specified about navigation data, the user is free to provide personal data contained in the request forms or indicated in his/her contacts with the owner to request the dispatching of informative material or other communications.

A lack of conferment of the aforementioned data can imply the impossibility to obtain what is requested.

For completeness it should be noted that in some cases (not object of the ordinary management of this website) the authority can request news and information in accordance with art. 157 of the legislative decree n. 196/2003, for the purpose of the processing of personal data. In these cases the reply is obligatory under penalty of administrative sanction.

Data Communication

The personal data may be known to processors and they can be communicated for the purposes of administrative, operational and accounting operations as a result of the subscription to the services provided, to external collaborators, people operating in the field and, generally, to all those public or private entities which need them for the proper fulfilment of the adequate purposes indicated. Moreover, the data may also be communicated to the judiciary, tax, administrative, fiscal and labour consultants, notary, commercial lenders, lending institutions, debt collection companies, on their request, for specific provisions of the law or for the purpose of credit protection.

Data Processing Methods

Personal data are processed with automated instruments for the time strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which they were collected.

Specific security measures are observed to prevent the loss of data, illicit or incorrect use and unauthorized access.

Rights Of The Interested Party

The parties to whom the personal data refer have the right at any time to obtain confirmation of the existence or not of the same data and to know their content and origin, verify their accuracy or request their integration, updating or rectification (art. 7 of the legislative decree n. 196/2003).

Pursuant to the same article, they have the right to request the cancellation, transformation into anonymous form or blocking of data processed unlawfully, as well as to oppose in any case, for legitimate reasons, their processing.

Requests should be sent to the owner’s physical address or by e-mail to


ecommerce@italimpianti.it