Privacy

Herein is a description of the administration of italimpianti.it with regard to the processing of personal data of the users.
This disclosure for the processing of personal data takes into account Art. 13 of Legislative Decree 196/03 (hereafter ‘Privacy Code’). It is in compliance with the UE Regulation 2016/679, known as the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation).
This disclosure is not valid for other websites consulted via our links, for which Italimpianti Orafi S.p.A. is not in any way responsible.

The Data Controller
The controller of personal data, relative to individuals identified and/or identifiable following their consultation of our website, is:

Italimpianti Orafi S.p.A.
managed by Roberto Guidali
Legal address:
Via Prov. di Civitella, 8
Badia al Pino, 52041 (Arezzo).
VAT No. IT00137240511

Place and Intentions of the data processing
The processing connected to the services of the website occurs at the aforementioned location of Italimpianti Orafi S.p.A. These data are managed by personnel responsible for their processing or by those responsible for occasional operational maintenance.
Absolutely no data derived from the use of our website is communicated to or distributed to third parties. The personal data supplied by users a) requesting information (and the relevant communication) or b) placing orders are used only and uniquely to follow the pertinent services.

Types of data treated
Navigational Data
In their normal operation information systems and the procedural software for the operation of the website acquire some personal data whose transmission is constructive in the use of internet communication protocol. This is information that is not gathered to be identified with individuals, but by its nature, through the processing and association with data held by third parties, would permit the identification of the computers of those who connect with the website.
This category of data contains a) IP addresses or the dominion names of computers used by those who access the website, b) the URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) of the requested resources, c) the time of said request, the method used to present the request to the server, the dimensions of the file obtained in reply, the code number indicating the state of the reply data by the server (complete, error, etc.) and other parameters pertinent to the operational system and to the computer environment of the user.
These data might be used to obtain anonymous statistical information on the use of the website to ascertain its correct function. The data might be used to ascertain the responsibility in cases of hypothetical computer crimes that would damage the site.

Data supplied voluntarily by the user
The acquisition of data may stem from the explicit or voluntary transmission of personal data a) to access pre-determined services, or b) to request information, with reply, from the addresses on the website. Specific disclosures of synthetic information are communicated or visualized on the webpages created for pre-defined optional services.

COOKIES
Cookies are information files that can be saved on the user’s computer (or other devices enabled for internet navigation, such as smartphones or tablets) when they visit the website. Usually a cookie contains the site name of its origin and the ‘operational lifetime’ of that cookie (how long it will remain on the device of the user).

Cookies are essential for the operation of the website
The website uses cookies, keeping them internal to their own site, with the sole intention of offering a more efficient service without any marketing objective.
The use of other ongoing cookies and one session cookies (that are not memorized in an ongoing mode on the users’ computer and disappear when the browser is closed) is strictly limited to the transmission of the session ID (consisting of random numbers generated by the server) necessary for the complete operational services of that website.
The website’s cookies avoid the use of other computer techniques that are potentially detrimental to the privacy of the user as they do not provide the direct acquisition of user’s personal data.
Those who do not want Italimpianti Orafi S.p.A.’s cookies may simply cancel them by going to the privacy settings of their browser and by selecting the option to eliminate the use of the cookies.

Cookies to pool the analyses of the website’s access data
The website makes use of pooling analyses tools of navigation data to improve navigation techniques, that is Google Analytics, provided by Google Inc.
Google Analytics uses cookies that are deposited on the user’s computer to allow the manager of the website to analyze how the users make use of the Italimpianti Orafi website. The information generated by the cookie on the user’s access of the website (including the IP address rendered anonymous by cancelling a few digits) is transmitted and deposited on the Google server in the USA. Google uses this information to trace and examine the user’s access of the website, reporting on the activity of the website for its operators and supplying other services relative to that activity and the use of the internet. To maximize the privacy of the users Italimpianti Orafi S.p.A. applies the option of masking the IP, made available by Google Analytics. This obscures the last 8 digits of the user’s IP address before any processing, rendering the data to be analyzed anonymous.

How to disactivate cookies
Most of the internet browsers are initially set up to automatically accept cookies. The user may modify this setting to block cookies or to notify that the cookies are being sent to the user’s device. There are various ways to manage the cookies. The user may refer to the instruction manual or to the on screen helpline on their browser to understand how to regulate or modify the browser settings. For diverse devices (e.g. computer, smartphone, tablet, etc.) the user should check that each browser on each device be adjusted to meet with their personal preferences with respect to the use of cookies.
The following links are the most frequently found on internet browsers to explain how to manage or deactivate cookies:
There are various specific instruments to see which cookies are present for any pages visited, for example:

Cookies Manager for Firefox
Firebug for Firefox (instructions)
Cookie Audit Tool for Chrome
WebCookies, on-line instruments that present the list of cookies existing on the indicated page and for each cookie: the type, the operational lifetime, and, when available, the link to the privacy information relative to that cookie.

Moreover the browser allows the user to visualize the memorized cookies and to manage them by various means.

Each browser presents its own procedures for cookie management, usually contained in the browser internal to the ‘Privacy’ setting. The pages where one may find detailed information are found in the following more frequently used browsers. If you use another not listed here, please consult the specific guide for that browser.
Firefox
Google Chrome
Internet Explorer
Opera
Safari
SeaMonkey

The browsers are not always capable of managing the cookies used by Adobe Flash Player, and thus an exception must be made. To modify the settings for these cookies you may visit: this page.

Deactivation of cookies
By modifying the browser settings one may accept or refuse the use of cookies (all or only those of third parties, of all sites or only of specified sites) or alternatively one may decide to receive a warning message before accepting the cookies of any site accessed.
It is possible to contest the registration and use of the cookies via the deactivation platform of the IAB (Interactive Advertising Bureau) in Europe.

Cancellation of cookies
The browser permits the user to cancel current cookies, either all or only those selected. In addition they can be set so that they are cancelled when the browser is closed.

Data Consignment Optionality
Apart from that specified for navigation data the user is free to supply their own personal data by using the specified sections of the website and to request or solicit information or other communication.
If the site does not reply that can only mean the impossibility of obtaining what has been requested.
For completeness remember that in some cases (not subject to normal website management) the privacy guarantor ‘Authority’ may request notice and information as indicated by art. 157 of d.lgs. n. 196/2003 with the scope of the treatment of personal data. In these cases a reply is obligatory under penalty of administrative sanctions.

Conditions for data processing
Personal data are treated with automated instruments due to the limited time to achieve the purposes for which they were gathered. Specific security measures are observed to prevent the loss of data, illegal or illicit use and/or unauthorized access.

In order to reduce to minimum the risks incurred with respect to confidentiality, availability and the integrity of personal data gathered and processed, Italimpianti Orafi S.p.A. has adopted all the required security measures prescribed by law.

User rights
At any time the individual subject of personal data has the right to obtain the confirmation of the (non)existence of those data and to know their contents and their origin, to verify their correctness or to request their integration or their updating or their correction (art. 7 del d.lgs. n. 196/2003).
Under the same article the subject has the right to request the cancellation of, the transformation into an anonymous form or the blocking of data processed in violation of the law. This includes challenging their processing for legitimate reasons.
Any such requests should be addressed to Italimpianti Orafi spa in that they are the managers of that data processing.

Processing Personal Data
In order to access and navigate Italimpianti Orafi website no registration is requested. It is possible to freely consult the available tabs and attempt a purchase by inserting the desired products in the purchase cart to verify the amount to be spent.
It is necessary to enter one’s data during checkout once one decides to proceed with a purchase. At this point the Client is asked for the data that is strictly necessary for the purchase and delivery of the product.

Latest update: 23.05.2018